Skip to content

Advertisement

You're viewing the new version of our site. Please leave us feedback.

Learn more

BMC Pregnancy and Childbirth

Open Access

Erratum: Unsafe abortion in rural Tanzania – the use of traditional medicine from a patient and a provider perspective

  • Vibeke Rasch1Email author,
  • Pernille H. Sørensen2,
  • Anna R. Wang3,
  • Flora Tibazarwa4 and
  • Anna K. Jäger5
BMC Pregnancy and Childbirth201515:355

https://doi.org/10.1186/s12884-015-0794-7

Received: 1 December 2015

Accepted: 17 December 2015

Published: 29 December 2015

The original article was published in BMC Pregnancy and Childbirth 2014 14:419

Erratum

The original version of this article [1] unfortunately contained a mistake. The presentation of Table 2 was incorrect in the HTML and PDF versions of this article with the following errors:
Table 2

Plant species used for induction of abortion in Tanzania

 

Local name

Latin name

Effect on force of contraction

Effect on frequency of contraction

1

Akakurura

Bidens pilosa L.

++

0

2

Akaramata

Rubia cordifolia

+

+

3

Akashwagara

Ocimum suave Klilld.

++

+

4

Eitezi

Commelina africana L.

++

+

5

Ekijumbura

Obetia radula (Baker) B.D.Jacks.

+

+

6

Engenyi

Zehneria scabra (Linn. F.) Sond.E

0

+

7

Enkaka Aloe Vera

Aloe sp

0

+

8

Eyabia

Oldenlandia corymbosa L.

++

0

9

Eyabya no. 2

Macrotyloma axillare (E.Mey.) Verdc

0

0

10

Kaitampunu

Manihot esculenta Crantz

++

0

11

Kikikarabo

Triumfetta microphylla Wight & Arn

+

+

12

Muarobaini

Azadirachta indica A. Juss.

0

+

13

Omubabazi no. 1

Desmodium barbatum (L.) Benth

++

+

14

Omubabazi no.2

Sphaerogyne latilifolia Naudin

++

+

15

Omubirizi

Vernonia amygdalina Delile

0

0

16

Omudimu

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck

0

0

17

Omujuna

Ricinus communis L.

+

0

18

Omushangati

Canthium sp.

0

+

19

Omutoma

Ficus thonningii Blume

0

0

20

Orwangwe

Cassia mimosoides L.

0

0

21

Webumbe

Biophytum helenae Buscal & Muschi

0

+

The local name ‘Eyabia’ has moved down a row causing subsequent rows to move out of order.

In addition, there are several errors in the reported effects of Ocimum suave, Vernonia amygdalina and Sphaerogyne latifolia.

The corrected Table 2 is given below.

Notes

Declarations

Open AccessThis article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver (http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/) applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise stated.

Authors’ Affiliations

(1)
Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Odense University Hospital
(2)
Department of International Health, Immunology and Microbiology, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen
(3)
The Medical Faculty, University of Southern Denmark
(4)
Department of Botany, University of Dar es Salaam
(5)
Department of Drug Design and Pharmacology, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen

Reference

  1. Rasch V, Sørensen PH, Wang AR, Tibazarwa F, Jäger AK. Unsafe abortion in rural Tanzania - the use of traditional medicine from a patient and a provider perspective. BMC Pregnancy Childbirth. 2014;14:419. doi:10.1186/s12884-014-0419-6.View ArticlePubMedPubMed CentralGoogle Scholar

Copyright

© Rasch et al. 2015

Advertisement