Skip to main content

Table 1 Weighted Distribution of Variables Used in Regression Analysis of Labour Induction Among Nulliparous and Multiparous Women

From: Socioeconomic risk factors for labour induction in the United Kingdom

  NulliparousMultiparous
%Number%Number
Labour InductionNot induced63.6475472.87817
Induced36.4272127.22925
Age19 years and under18.013502.2232
20–24 years old28.9216320.12165
25–29 years old28.7214830.63291
30–34 years old18.4137831.63397
35 years and older6.045115.51663
EthnicityWhite86.0643282.58855
Indian2.71992.5273
Pakistani/Bangladeshi5.23868.1868
Black/Black British2.92164.2449
Other3.32432.7290
Marital StatusLegally Married50.7379864.46925
Cohabiting27.9208820.42195
Unpartnered21.4160415.21631
EducationHigher/first degrees19.0142213.41436
Diplomas in higher ed9.47037.6819
A/O Levels (GSCE A-C)43.4324442.44542
Other (incl. GCSE D-G)14.4107313.21410
None13.8103223.52514
OccupationManagerial/professional30.5228322.92459
Intermediate18.8140915.21636
Self-employed2.61974.1442
Lower supervisor5.23905.6599
Semi-routine/Routine33.0247539.04197
None9.873613.21418
Household Income QuintileLowest Quintile23.0171926.62848
Second Quintile17.4129626.12797
Third Quintile18.5138019.32064
Fourth Quintile19.1142516.31744
Highest Quintile22.0164511.81262
Housing TenureOwn outright/mortgage57.5429558.06224
Rent from LA/HA21.5161030.63283
Rent privately9.67207.7821
Other (incl. with parents)11.48503.7399
Country /Electoral Ward DeprivationEngland – Advantaged25.3189724.62644
England – Disadvantaged24.9186723.92571
England – Ethnic11.183014.21531
Wales – Advantaged4.53374.5482
Wales – Disadvantaged10.981310.11086
Scotland – Advantaged6.54905.9633
Scotland –Disadvantaged7.15326.0641
N. Ireland – Advantaged3.72794.0432
N. Ireland Disadvantaged5.94456.8731
Smoking BehaviourSmoked During Pregnancy15.8118216.01713
Did Not Smoke84.2630284.09030
Pregnancy ComplicationsNo pregnancy comp62.1465162.76737
Complications not associated with induction17.7132619.22066
Complications associated with induction15.5116013.11415
Other4.73535.0533
Maternal BMILow (<18.5)7.55205.0488
Normal (18.5–24.9)68.2473763.16130
High (≥25.0)24.3169031.93105
Infant Birth WeightLow (<2500 g)7.55585.9632
Normal (2500-4000gs)84.0628781.78774
High (>4000 g)8.563912.41333
Infant Gestational Age259 days or less10.578810.61135
260–272 days14.0105218.21960
273–286 days47.7357550.15386
287–293 days23.4175617.91926
294 days or more4.33193.2344