Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic and obstetric characteristics of pregnant women in sub-Saharan African countries (n = 3,953)

From: Alcohol use during pregnancy and associated factors among pregnant women in Sub-Saharan Africa: further analysis of the recent demographic and health survey data

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age (in years) 15–24 1445 36.6
25–34 1861 47.0
35–49 647 16.4
Marital status Single 1145 29.0
Married 2808 71.0
Residence Rural 3039 77.0
Urban 914 23.0
Educational status of respondents No formal education 1509 38.2
Primary 1487 37.6
Secondary 850 21.5
Higher 107 2.7
Educational status of the husband/partner No formal education 1097 28.0
Primary 1349 34.0
Secondary 964 24.3
Higher 179 4.5
Don’t know 364 9.2
Wealth index Poor 1706 43.0
Medium 785 20.0
Rich 1462 37.0
Current working status Currently working 2099 53.1
Currently not working 1854 46.9
Mass media exposure Have exposure 1251 31.7
Haven’t exposure 2702 68.3
Current pregnancy wanted Wanted 3565 90.2
Unwanted 388 9.8
Gravidity c 3 (2–5)a   
Have ANC visit Yes 2201 55.7
No 1752 44.3
Ever had terminated pregnancy Yes 625 15.8
No 3328 84.2
  1. Key: a(median with interquartile range)