Skip to main content

Table 2 Obstetrical characteristics of the study participants, Arba Minch town, Southern Ethiopia, 2019 (n = 387)

From: Fear of childbirth among pregnant women attending antenatal care in Arba Minch town, southern Ethiopia: a cross-sectional study

Variable Response Frequency Percentage
Gravidity Primigraviada 122 31.5
Multigravida 265 68.5
Parity Nulliparous 129 33.3
Primiparous 142 36.7
Multiparous 116 30
Trimester First trimester 03 0.8
Second trimester 181 46.7
Third trimester 203 52.5
Mode of delivery of the preceding pregnancy (n = 258) Vaginal birth with episiotomy 74 28.7
Vaginal birth without episiotomy 151 58.5
Instrument assisted vaginal birth 12 4.7
Caesarean delivery 21 8.1
Planned current pregnancy Yes 348 89.9
No 39 10.1
Wanted current pregnancy Yes 373 96.4
No 14 3.6
Problems during the current pregnancy Yes 28 7.2
No 359 92.8
Had history of abortion Yes 17 4.4
No 370 95.6
Obstetrical/medical problems during the previous pregnancy(n = 265) Yes 29 10.9
No 236 89.1
Had history of stillbirth Yes 13 3.4
No 374 96.6
Had fear of medical intervention Yes 270 69.8
No 117 30.2
Husband support present Yes 355 91.7
No 32 8.3