Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic status of pregnant women attended ANC at public health facilities in Arba Minch town, Southern Ethiopia, 2019 (n = 387)

From: Fear of childbirth among pregnant women attending antenatal care in Arba Minch town, southern Ethiopia: a cross-sectional study

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age in years 18–19 14 3.6
20–24 121 31.3
25–29 127 32.8
30–34 97 25.1
35–39 21 5.4
40–45 7 1.8
Residence Urban 288 74.4
Rural 99 25.6
Marital status Single 21 5.4
Married 364 94.1
Divorced 2 0.5
Occupational status Employed 124 32.0
House wife 180 46.5
Self-employed 54 14.0
Daily laborer 9 2.3
Student 12 3.1
Othera 8 2.1
Educational status No formal education 28 7.2
Primary education 117 30.2
Secondary education 106 27.4
College and above 136 35.2
Religion Orthodox Christian 175 45.2
Protestant Christian 168 43.4
Muslim 24 6.2
Catholic 17 4.4
Othersb 3 0.8
Ethnicity Gamo 190 49.1
Gofa 91 23.5
Wolayta 45 11.6
Amhara 25 6.5
Oromo 22 5.7
Otherc 14 3.6
  1. awood collecting, farmer, jobless, other bAdventist, Jehovah,s witness, cKonso, Gurage, Tigrie, Sidama, Zeyse