Skip to main content

Table 7 Endorsement and response options for the LMUP scale

From: Proportion of unplanned pregnancies, their determinants and health outcomes of women delivering at a teaching hospital in Sri Lanka

Endorsement of the PI items and responses LMUP in Sinhalese in Sri Lanka
Items Category N % Mean Median SD
1.At the time of conception 0-always use contraception 24 5.3 1.75 2 0.543
1-inconsistant /incorrect use contraception 63 14.0    
2-not use contraception 359 80.1    
Missing 2 0.4    
2. In terms of becoming a mother 0-wrong time 68 15.1 1.58 2 0.746
1-ok, but no correct time 45 10.0    
2-right time 329 73.4    
Missing 6 1.3    
3. Just before became pregnant 0-not intend to become pregnant 85 18.9 1.54 2 0.802
1-did not have an idea 29 6.4    
2-intend to become pregnant 325 72.5    
Missing 9 2.0    
4. Just before became pregnant 0-not wanted a baby 62 13.8 1.59 2 0.733
1-have a mixed feeling of baby 49 10.9    
2-want a baby 326 72.7    
Missing 11 2.4    
5. Before pregnancy you and your husband 0-never discussed on pregnancy 60 13.3 1.59 2 0.721
1-discussed on children but no firm agreement 58 12.9    
2-agreed to pregnancy 322 71.8    
Missing 8 1.7    
6. Health preparations prior to pregnancy 0-no action 154 34.3 1.02 1 0.848
1-one action 124 27.6    
2-two or more action 163 36.3    
Missing 7 1.0