Skip to main content

Table 1 Hormonal findings in chronological order

From: Pregnancy induced Cushing’s syndrome and primary aldosteronism: a case report

  23 0/7 weeks 24 4/7 weeks 25 3/7 weeks 25 5/7 weeks 1 month after delivery 2 months after delivery 4 months after delivery
Plasma cortisol (normal 2.47–19.5 mcg/dl) 50.3   36.4 25.5 15.4 4.65  
Urinary free cortisol (normal 50–190 mcg/d)   974      88.5
ACTH (normal 7.2–63.3 pg/ml) 3.6     14.4 23.7  
Aldosterone-to-renin ratio (normal 0.5–37.8) 100.1      65.7 23.6