Skip to main content

Table 3 Psychosocial characteristic (in last 6 months) among mothers who have postnatal care, Debre Berhan, Ethiopia, 2018

From: Prevalence of postpartum depression and associated factors among postnatal care attendees in Debre Berhan, Ethiopia, 2018

Variable Category Frequency Percent (%)
Serious illness injury or assault during pregnancy Yes 42 13.6
No 266 86.4
Close relative serious illness, injury or assault Yes 60 19.5
No 248 80.5
Died spouse, parent or child Yes 59 19.2
No 249 80.8
Died Family or close relative Yes 62 20.1
No 246 79.9
Major financial crisis Yes 37 12.0
No 271 88.0
Sacked from job Yes 12 3.9
No 296 96.1
Unemployed/not able to work Yes 41 13.3
No 267 86.7
Separation due to marital difficulty Yes 42 13.6
No 266 86.4
Broken off a steady relationship Yes 33 10.7
No 275 89.3
Serious problem with close friend, neighbor /relative Yes 37 12
No 271 88
Lost / stolen property which mattered a lot Yes 30 9.7
No 278 90.3
Any problems with police/court Yes 18 5.8
No 290 94.2
Emotional violence Yes 26 8.4
No 282 91.6
Physical violence Yes 40 13
No 268 87
Who physically violate you Boy friend 21 52.5
Family member 8 20
Stranger 11 27.5
Forced sexual activity Yes 35 11.4
No 273 88.6
Who forced you for sexual activity Boy friend 15 37.5
Family member 2 5
Stranger 18 45