Skip to main content

Table 2 Obstetric and clinical characteristic among mothers who have postnatal care, Debre Berhan, Ethiopia, 2018

From: Prevalence of postpartum depression and associated factors among postnatal care attendees in Debre Berhan, Ethiopia, 2018

Variable Category Frequency Percent %
Number of pregnancy 1 54 17.5
≥ 2 254 82.5
Living child 1 64 20.8
≥ 2 244 79.2
Sex of last baby Male 189 61.4
Female 119 38.6
Desired sex of the baby Desired 271 71.3
Undesired 109 28.7
Abortion Yes 25 6.6
No 355 93.4
Pattern of pregnancy termination Spontaneous 47 15.3
Induced 6 1.9
Number of termination of pregnancy 1 49 15.9
≥ 2 4 1.3
Baby death Yes 38 10.0
No 342 90.0
Had a current hospitalized baby Yes 95 30.8
No 213 69.2
Mode of delivery Vaginal 190 61.7
Cesarean section 87 28.2
Vacuum/forceps 31 10.1
Planed pregnancy Yes 260 84.4
No 48 15.6
Illness/complication in last pregnancy Yes 47 12.4
No 333 87.6