Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of mothers who have postnatal care at Debre Berhan health centers and referral hospital, 2018

From: Prevalence of postpartum depression and associated factors among postnatal care attendees in Debre Berhan, Ethiopia, 2018

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Age in years 19–24 43 14.0
25–45 265 86.0
Marital status Single 28 9.1
Widowed/widower 19 6.2
Married 261 84.7
Address Urban 215 69.8
Rural 93 30.2
Religion Orthodox 191 62.0
Catholic 15 4.9
Muslim 47 15.3
Protestant 55 17.9
Ethnicity Amhara 234 76.0
Oromo 62 20.1
Tigray 12 3.9
Attended modern education Yes 206 66.9
No 102 33.1
Occupational status of mother Government employed 84 27.2
House wife 146 47.4
private employed 58 18.8
Farmer 8 2.6
Unemployed 12 3.9
Monthly income ≤ 1200 5 1.6
1201–2500 35 11.4
≥2501 268 87.0