Skip to main content

Table 2 Comparison of clinical features between delivery at < 34 weeks or miscarriage > 12 weeks and delivery at ≥34 weeks of gestation

From: Risk factors for spontaneous miscarriage above 12 weeks or premature delivery in patients undergoing cervical polypectomy during pregnancy

   (N = 73)
Clinical featureDelivery at
<  34 weeks or miscarriage > 12 weeks
Delivery at
≥ 34 weeks
p-value
(N = 16)(N = 57)
Age32.6 ± 4.934.1 ± 3.70.283
Nulliparity (%)50.049.10.950
Smoking (%)6.21.70.503
Previous second trimester loss (%)37.514.00.094
History of full-term delivery (%)33.356.40.302
Other maternal diseases (%)12.528.00.201
Uterine anomalies (%)18.75.20.215
Use of vaginal progesterone (%)00N/A
Infertility treatment (%)6.217.50.264
History of PTB (at < 34 weeks) (%)25.010.50.137
Bleeding before polypectomy (%)87.5*47.40.004
Nugent score (points)0 (0–8)0 (0–5)0.640
GA at polypectomy (weeks)9* (5–13)11 (5–29)< 0.001
Polypectomy by twisting (%)68.787.70.070
Polyp Width (mm)12.8 ± 7.7*7.4 ± 4.40.012
Decidual polyps (%)93.7*64.90.024
Leukocytes in polyps (/HPF)311 ± 147286 ± 1980.683
h-CAM ≥ stage 2 (%)61.5*20.00.010
Funisitis (%)38.524.00.351
  1. Data indicate the mean ± standard deviation or median (range), PTB preterm birth, GA gestational age, HPF high power field, h-CAM histological chorioamnionitis, N/A not available, *: p < 0.05.