Skip to main content

Table 2 Endorsement of the LMUP items and response options

From: Evaluation of the psychometric properties of the London Measure of Unplanned Pregnancy in Brazilian Portuguese

Item Category N %
1. Contraception 0. always using contraception 79 10.4
1. using sometimes or failed at least once 192 25.3
2. not using contraception 488 64.3
2. Timing 0. did not want pregnancy at all 156 20.6
1. wanted pregnancy later 272 35.8
2. wanted pregnancy then or sooner 331 43.6
3. Intention 0. did not intend pregnancy 291 38.3
1. intentions kept changing 147 19.4
2. intended pregnancy 321 42.3
4. Desire 0. did not want baby 172 22.6
1. mixed feelings about having baby 125 16.5
2. wanted baby 462 60.9
5. Partner 0. never discussed getting pregnant 104 13.7
1. discussed but not agreed to get pregnant 303 39.9
2. agreed to get pregnant 352 46.4
6. Preparation 0. did no preparatory behaviors 640 84.3
1. did 1 preparatory behavior 55 7.3
2. did 2 or more preparatory behaviors 64 8.4
Total   759 100,0